© St George BUG. Created by Ben Fuller with Wix.com

  • Facebook Clean
  • Logo MMR.png

01

Collection of Personal Information

 

The BUG collects personal information in application forms, both electronically and hard copy, submitted by persons wishing to be a member or requesting to be placed on a mailing list.

 

The BUG currently collects a minimum amount of personal information deemed necessary relevant to the objects of the BUG including:

 

  • Name

  • Address

  • Email Address

  • Telephone and Fax Numbers

  • Other family members in membership applications (if applicable)

  • Email lists the member wishes to join (if applicable)

 

02

Use of Personal Information

 

The BUG will use the personal information to:

 

  • provide the level of service the member requests

  • administer and manage those services, including membership applications and renewals

  • inform members of forthcoming events or matters concerning their membership status

  • provide electronically or in hard copy any BUG publication

  • notify members of important changes to the services provided and

  • notify members of any cycling issues that may affect them.

 

Member's personal information will only be used for the purpose for which it was provided.

03

Disclosure of Personal Information

 

The BUG will strive to protect the personal information of members from misuse, loss, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure. Personal information the BUG receives is primarily stored electronically or in hard-copy by Elected Office Bearers.

04

Access to Information & Complaints

 

  • Members may access personal information they have submitted to the BUG at any time and correct any information which is not accurate. A member's information will be removed if so requested, provided that its removal does not affect any legal requirements.

 

  • All requests for member's information should be made to the nominated BUG Public Officer.

PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

The St George Bicycle User Group (BUG) respects and upholds member’s rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Principles as contained within the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 (Australian Commonwealth 2000).